Register for free »
and start contacting people

Privacy statement

Your right to privacy is important to us.

1 Online Privacy Practices
  1.1 We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from our products and services. Importantly, your personal information will never be passed, disclosed or sold to any third party.
  1.2 We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z3043882) and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.
2 Registration
  2.1 In some areas of our Website we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your visit or reply to you after your visit. This includes when you first register on our Website, when we ask you to provide feedback to us through a contact form, or when you complete an on-line survey.
  2.2 When you do so, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, and other personal information that will be needed to supply the applicable Services to you. You can unsubscribe at any time from the Website by doing one of the following:
   
  • Click on the unsubscribe link at the foot of one of our emails.
  • Change your email preferences in My Account and click on the 'Save' button.
  • Reply to one of our emails and place the word 'unsubscribe' on its own in the subject line.
    These actions will not delete your account.
  2.3 By completing the registration process you hereby agree that we may use your personal data for future email mailings, newsletters, support, notification of new products or new versions, general correspondence regarding the Services and correspondence which may relate to you. If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us please change your email preferences in My Account and click on the 'Save' button. Other than for these purposes, the personal information you provide will be kept confidential and will never be passed to a third party.
  2.4 Please note that as part of the Services it will be necessary for our web server to receive the personal information job seekers send to us and to automatically pass it on to employers and vice versa and this may involve the passing or access of your personal information to countries outside of the United Kingdom whose privacy practices may not be subject to the same secure standards as in the United Kingdom. By accepting our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Statement you will be expressly agreeing to the transfer of your personal data overseas.
  2.5 We will not disclose or sell your personal information outside our corporate group except if we sell the whole or part of our business.
3 Cookies
  3.1 We use cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the site in connection with the registration process and for administrative control and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server and otherwise as described above.
   

Cookies are messages given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site.

4 Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy
  4.1 For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:
   

The Data Protection Manager
Go Now Media Limited
170 Lavender Hill
London
SW11 5TG

Use of this Website is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Go Now Media Limited is a company registered in England.
170 Lavender Hill, London SW11 5TG.

December 2011

X
Sending message…

We've sent your message